English (Education; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
body of knowledge [correct]; store of knowledge [correct]
DEF: The knowledge intended to impart to students in a particular course or subject.
CONT: One of the best means of developing a clear understanding of a body of knowledge is to be forced to explain it to others.
CONT: The contribution of each member of the group adds to our store of knowledge.
CONT: ... the communication process is organized around learning: that is, around the successful integration of new material and new experiences into the student's existing body of knowledge.
French (Pédagogie; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
bloc de connaissances [correct, nom masculin]; ensemble de connaissances [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] L'Université n'est donc plus l'endroit où l'on va acquérir un bloc de connaissances [...] [Ici L'Europe, oct. nov. 1968]