English (Maple Syrup Production)
tapping [correct, nom]
CONT: Proper tapping does not harm the tree, and the amount of sap taken from the tree is a mere fraction of the volume of sap in the tree on any given day.
French (Acériculture)
entaillage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'entaillage consiste à faire une blessure dans l'aubier. Celle-ci permet de canaliser une partie de l'eau d'érable vers un système de collecte (tubulure ou seaux).