English (Education (General); Training of Personnel; Collaboration with the OQLF)
learning environment [correct]
DEF: The environment in which a learning activity is carried out.
CONT: Even in the case of compulsory presence at specific times in a computer lab, students still control their learning environment (time, pace, level of difficulty and recourse to help) to an extent that was never possible in conventional laboratories.
OBS: A learning environment may be physical or digital.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
environnement d'apprentissage [correct, nom masculin]; milieu d'apprentissage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Environnement dans lequel se déroule une activité d'apprentissage.
CONT: [...] la présence de l'ordinateur nous permettra de modifier l'environnement d'apprentissage en dehors de la classe de manière telle qu'une bonne partie, sinon l'ensemble, des connaissances de base seront abordées tout différemment.
OBS: Un environnement d'apprentissage peut être physique ou numérique.
Spanish (Pedagogía (Generalidades); Capacitación del personal; Colaboración con la OQLF)
entorno de aprendizaje [correct, nom masculin]; ambiente de aprendizaje [correct, nom masculin]