English (Strength of Materials; Technical Textiles; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
burial deterioration test [proposition, voir observation]; burial degradation test [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: Specific test standards are not available to measure burial deterioration of geotextiles (many variables are involved), but work is being reported. Sutton et al. examined samples which were in place for up to 12 years. Both mechanical and hydraulic properties were examined and compared to original properties. Losses were generally nominal with maximum losses of 30%. The National Research Council of Canada is testing the effects of burial on fabrics, thereby recognizing that soil is very variable material. ... The test method is designated CGSB 4-GP-2 Method 28.3 ... .
OBS: Burial degradation.
OBS: CGSB 4-GP-2 method 28.3 is entitled "Resistance to Micro-organisms--Soil Burial test".
French (Résistance des matériaux; Textiles techniques; Mécanique des sols)
essai d'enfouissement [correct, nom masculin]; essai de résistance par enfouissement [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; épreuve de résistance à l'enfouissement [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; épreuve de dégradation due à l'enfouissement [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Stabilité aux agents biologiques (...) Il existe des méthodes d'essais type d'enfouissement qui permettent d'évaluer globalement la tenue des matériaux.
OBS: Avant la pose des géotextiles, il faut vérifier que les conditions du sol support correspondent à celles qui ont conduit, entre autres, au choix du produit. (...) Ces contrôles sont d'autant plus importants que les géotextiles sont généralement enterrés (...)
OBS: La méthode 28.3 CGBS 4-GP-2 pour épreuves textiles s'intitule "Résistance aux micro-organismes--Essai par enfouissement dans le sol".