English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Lubrication Technology; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
strainer
OBS: ... screens and -- are provided at the intake opening of the oil pump and at the oil-filler opening to prevent the entrance of dirt and foreign matter to the oil system
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Tribologie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
épurateur
OBS: presque tous les moteurs modernes sont munis d'un -- placé en parallèle avec le circuit de graissage. L'huile qui passe à travers l'appareil y abandonne la plus grande partie de ses impuretés