English (Special Education)
posture
OBS: The basic movement pattern from which all other movement patterns must develop and in which the organism maintains its control over its relationship to gravity.
French (Éducation spéciale)
équilibration
OBS: L'ensemble des phénomènes actifs destinés à lutter contre la pesanteur, aussi bien dans les positions debout ou assise, grâce aux contractions synergiques, que dans les déplacements, grâce aux contractions compensatrices.