English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Science)
erode [correct, verbe]; eat away [correct]
DEF: To wear away (as land) by the action of water, wind, or glacial ice.
CONT: Wind eating away the dunes.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Science du sol)
éroder [correct]; ronger [correct]
DEF: Dégrader ou réduire le relief terrestre par l'action du vent, de l'eau ou d'autres agents.
CONT: L'action du vent, de l'eau ronge les roches.