English (Scientific Instruments; Surveying Instruments)
instrumental error [correct]; calibration error [correct]; instrument error [correct]
DEF: A systematic error resulting from imperfections in, or faulty adjustment of, instruments or devices used.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments d'arpentage)
erreur due à un instrument [correct, nom féminin]; erreur instrumentale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Erreur due à la fabrication et à l'ajustement imparfaits des instruments.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Instrumentos de agrimensura)
error del instrumento [correct, nom masculin]