English (Geological Research and Exploration)
mislocation [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The main scatter of epicentres shown on summary plots such as Figure 13-3 is thought to be due to mislocation from land-based observations, but relocations from ocean-bottom seismographs show that seismicity is closely associated with plate boundaries.
OBS: mislocation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
erreur de positionnement [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: erreur de positionnement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.