English (International Public Law)
associated states [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The Constitution of the Fourth Republic created ... the French Union, comprising metropolitan France and the Overseas Departments and Territories on the one hand, and on the other the Associated Territories and States, each of which defined its relationship with France in a particular manner. The organs of the Union were: the Presidency, occupied ex officio by the President of the French Republic; the High Council, presided over by the President and composed of delegates from France and each Associated State, whose function was to assist the government in the general conduct of the affairs of the Union; and an Assembly composed half of representatives of metropolitan France and half of members representing the Overseas Departments and Territories and the Associated States, these being elected by the respective Assemblies.
French (Droit international public)
états associés [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Expression parfois employée pour désigner l'ensemble des États groupés dans une Union internationale en vue de marquer ainsi que le lien conventionnel qui les unit, les groupe d'une manière particulièrement étroite.