English (Botany)
choke [correct, verbe]; smother [correct, verbe]
OBS: Plants which choke others; plants which smother others
French (Botanique)
étouffer [correct]
DEF: Empêcher le développement régulier des plantes par suite de la présence de plantes dominantes.