English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
liability assessment [correct]
CONT: The following factors have been eliminated and shall not be held against an insured in the liability assessment: - moving pedestrian; - speed; - weather conditions; - visibility; - road condition; - driver's signals (lights, horn, by hand); - no light on vehicle; unless specific reference thereto is made in the Chart.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
examen de la responsabilité [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les facteurs suivants ont été écartés et ne peuvent pas être retenus contre l'assuré dans l'examen de la responsabilité: - mouvement d'un piéton; - vitesse; - conditions climatiques; - visibilité; - condition de la chaussée; - signaux lumineux, sonore ou manuel; - absence de lumière; sauf lorsque référence explicite y est faite dans le barème.