English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
regular dry chemical extinguisher [correct, proposition]; ordinary dry chemical extinguisher [correct, proposition]
CONT: Dry chemical is a powder mixture which is used as a fire extinguishing agent. It is intended for application by means of portable extinguishers, hand hose line systems, or fixed systems. ... The terms "regular dry chemical" and "ordinary dry chemical" generally refer to powders that are listed for use on Class B and Class C fires. "Multipurpose dry chemical" refers to powders that are lised for use on Class A, Class B, and Class C fires.
OBS: The terms regular dry chemical, ordinary dry chemical, and multipurpose dry chemical should not be confused with "dry powder" or "dry compound" which are the terms used to identify powdered extinguishing agents developed primarily for use on combustible metal fires.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
extincteur à poudre extinctrice B [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; extincteur à poudre B [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; extincteur à poudre classique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir "extincteur à poudre chimique" et "poudre extinctrice B" dans Termium.
OBS: Les poudres "B" uniquement valables sur les feux de classes B et C (...) Si l'utilisation des poudres classiques ne pouvait être envisagée que pour les feux d'hydrocarbures et les feux de gaz, les poudres ABC sont efficaces dans la plupart des cas.