English (Ecology (General); Botany)
facies [correct]
DEF: A dominant species of a formation: a distinct area controlled by it is a consocies.
CONT: The facies is distinguished wholly by differences in the quantity or distribution of species. ... The facies is the developmental unit of the associes characterized, as is the faciation of climax vegetation, by the grouping of dominants.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Botanique)
faciès [correct, nom masculin]; facies [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Équivalent sérial d'une faciation.
OBS: Correspond à la partie d'une association caractérisée par l'extraordinaire abondance d'une espèce donnée qui devient localement dominante.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Botánica)
facies [correct, nom féminin]