English (Deterioration of Metals)
reduction factor
OBS: If rings are made from a material with a modulus of elasticity and a density which are different from those of spring steel, the result obtained from equation (...) should be multiplied by a reduction factor. This factor is, for example, 0,72 for phosphor-bronze (CuSn 8 F 70) and 0,75 for beryllium bronze (Cube 2).
French (Altération des métaux)
facteur de réduction
OBS: Lorsque les segments sont en une matière ayant un module d'élasticité et une densité différents de ceux de l'acier à ressort, le résultat obtenu à l'aide de la formule (...) doit être multiplié par un facteur de réduction, par exemple 0,72 pour du bronze phosphoreux (CuSn 8 F 70) et 0,75 pour du bronze au béryllium (Cube 2).