English (Radiation Protection)
reduction factor [correct]
DEF: The calculated ratio of radiation inside a structure compared to the radiation outside of a structure.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Radioprotection)
facteur de réduction [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Rapport calculé entre le rayonnement à l'intérieur d'une structure et celui à l'extérieur.
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.