English (Magnetic Materials and Ferromagnetism)
liquid magnet [correct]
CONT: A liquid magnet. ... The melt of an alloy (Co80-Pd20) which is ferromagnetic in the solid state at room temperature was undercooled below its melting point. The freely suspended droplet (diameter approx. 7 mm) - processed in the coil of an electromagnetic levitation facility - was attracted by a permanent magnet when the temperature approached the Curie temperature (lower picture). The attractive force depends on the temperature in a way characteristic for ferromagnetic materials. This appears to be the first demonstration for the possible existence of long-range magnetic order even in a liquid.
French (Matériaux magnétiques et ferromagnétisme)
aimant liquid [correct, nom masculin]; ferrofluide [nom masculin]
DEF: Dépôts sous vides [...] [réalisés] sur un fluide et qui permettent d'obtenir, si on ne brasse pas le fluide récepteur, des feuilles métalliques ultra-minces (submicrométriques).