English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
racing plates [correct, pluriel]
DEF: ... lightweight (usually) aluminum horseshoes used during a race.
OBS: (racing) plates: term usually used in the plural.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
ferrures [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: ferrures : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.