English (Metallurgy - General)
flow figure [correct]; strain figure [correct]
DEF: A series of markings, such as Lüder's lines, that may apear on the surface of a body subjected to stress, indicating its state of deformation.
French (Métallurgie générale)
figure de glissement [nom féminin]