English (Optical Instruments; Photography; Cinematography)
graduated filter [correct]
CONT: Often - especially with backlit subjects, you cannot choose an exposure to give accurate rendering of the whole subject : part just has to be overexposed or underexposed, if the important areas are to come out right. Graduated filters are intended to overcome this problem - in some cases. One end of the filter is quite dense, and the dye then tails off to a plain glass area at the other end. Usually, the graduation is not smooth across the filter.
French (Instruments d'optique; Photographie; Cinématographie)
filtre dégradé [correct]
CONT: Filtres dégradés. (...) il existe des filtres qui ne sont teintés que sur la moitié de leur surface, avec une transition plus ou moins brutale entre leur maximale et la transparence. De tels filtres existent en gris neutre ou en couleurs (Chromofiltres). Ils sont utilisés pur apporter leur effet sur une partie seulement de l'image, par exemple pour foncer un ciel sans toucher au reste de l'image (en couleurs).