English (Pools; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
diatom filter
OBS: Diatom filters produce very clear water provided that the filtration rate is limited to about 4 m/h ... Beyond this speed the quality of the water depends on the method of applying the pre-coat, the type of diatomaceous substance used, the number of bathers, etc.
French (Piscines; Traitement des eaux)
filtre à diatomées [correct]
OBS: Les filtres à diatomées donnent une eau très claire tant que la vitesse de filtration demeure limitée à environ 4 m/h. Au delà, la qualité de l'eau dépend du mode d'empâtage, du type de diatomées utilisées, de la fréquentation, etc.