English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
finish [correct, nom]
DEF: A combination of the symmetry and polish of the facets of a polished diamond; one of two considerations for evaluating cut.
CONT: ... b) evaluation of a cut includes proportion and finish ... finish is composed of symmetry and polish: symmetry relates to: - position of the parts of a diamond in relation to the table ... - consistency of the shape and size of the facets, girdle and culet; - roundness of the girdle ... - alignment of the crown and pavilion facets with respect to each other; - presence of ghost facets; - presence of naturals; - accuracy of junction points ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
fini [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Aspect qui combine la symétrie et le poli des facettes d'un diamant taillé.
CONT: [...] le fini est indépendant des proportions, et de moindre importance que la qualité de la taille.