English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
optical flint [correct]
OBS: glass of high dispersion made for optical purposes.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
flint [correct]
OBS: (...) verre lourd, composé de silice, de potasse et d'oxyde de plomb.