English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
control roll [correct]
CONT: A small-diameter, lightweight top roll, called the control roll, runs in contact with the front end of the apron ... The control roll, resting on the fibers ... works with the apron to provide a light controlling nip.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
flotteur [correct, nom masculin]; cylindre flotteur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un petit flotteur contrôle les fibres dans l'étirage principal.