English (Geothermal Energy)
hydrofluid [correct]
CONT: In a closed geothermal system, a mixture of antifreeze and water circulates through the ground loop and the heat pump. In open loop systems, water is drawn through the system and discharged at the other end. The term hydrofluid is used to refer globally to either type of fluid (water or water-antifreeze mix) circulating through a geothermal system.
French (Énergie géothermique)
fluide hydraulique [correct, nom masculin]; hydrofluide [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] parce que c'est un fluide visqueux, le fluide hydraulique assure la lubrification des composants métalliques (pompe hydraulique, distributeurs, vérins).
OBS: Il semble bien que, même si le terme français «hydrofluide» est bien formé, son usage est limité au domaine des produits de beauté. On utilise plutôt le terme fluide hydraulique dans le domaine des thermopompes et de la géothermie.