English (Cytology; Genetics)
house-keeping function [correct]
CONT: The research project concerns characterization of the expression of the FMR-1 gene in various cultured cells under various conditions of growth or states of differentiation ... The production of isoform-specific antibodies is dependent on research to be performed on a grant [which focuses] on expression of this gene in human and mouse tissues, rather then in cultured cells ... The proposal that the FMR-1 gene has a house-keeping function is not consistent with the proposal that the gene is modulated during cellular growth and differentiations ....
CONT: Half-life of proteasomes (multiprotease complexes) in rat liver ... This finding together with the ubiquitous distribution of proteasomes in eukaryotic cells indicates that proteasomes belong to a family of proteins with house-keeping function [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Cytologie; Génétique)
fonction domestique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Il s'agit d'un gène. Par inférence au terme fréquemment trouvé « gène domestique = house-keeping gene ».
OBS: [gènes domestiques :] Certains gènes ne s'expriment que dans certains tissus, c'est la base de la différenciation. D'autres codent pour des protéines ubiquitaires, indispensables à la survie de chaque cellule, comme par exemple les gènes des enzymes de la glycolyse, de la respiration et des métabolismes intermédiaires. Ces gènes, appelés gènes domestiques, ont en commun une série de caractéristiques : un taux de transcription en général faible et continu, ce qui n'exclut pas cependant une éventuelle régulation; l'absence de TATA box; une grande richesse en séquences CG hypo-méthylées. Les gènes domestiques sont précédés par et contiennent de très nombreuses répétitions du doublet CG [...]