English (Foundation Engineering; Placement of Concrete)
single pour foundation
CONT: This is the first of a planned six SMAGs [Shielded Modular Above Ground Storage] units to be constructed in the existing waste management area. The new buildings will provide safe, long-term storage for low and intermediate level wastes. Every aspect of the building design has been carried out with safety and security in mind, from the concrete roof and interlocking wall panels, to the single pour foundation and the many layers of groundwater and seepage protection.
OBS: Building an Addition for an Elderly Parent Project. Preparing insulated Moisture Barrier and Forms for Foundation Pour Video. The Norwell home is getting ready for the foundation pour. It will be a monolithic or single pour as they create the slab and frost walls.
OBS: Among other accomplishments of thie project, Hindustan Construction Company Ltd. used NRCan's HVFAC [High Volume Fly Ash Concrete] technology in the construction of the Bandra-Worli Sea Link, an eight-lane, 3.9-km cable-stay bridge that will connect the Bandra and Worli districts of Mumbai (formerly Bombay). This is believed to be the largest single pour of HVFAC ever undertaken ...
French (Technique des fondations; Mise en place du béton)
fondation réalisée par coulage unique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Ce projet a abouti à une autre réalisation importante : le pont à haubans de huit voies et d'une longueur de 3,9 km qui reliera les districts de Bandra et de Worli de Mumbai (anciennement Bombay), construit à l'aide du BCVVE [béton de cendres volantes à volume élevé] de RNCan par la Hindustan Construction Company Ltd. Il s'agit du plus gros coulage unique de BCVVE jamais entrepris [...]