English (Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles))
board [correct, verbe]; shape [correct, verbe]; form [correct, verbe]
DEF: to board: To shape (knitted garments) by processing on special forms.
OBS: boarding: A process, involving heating under moist or dry conditions, carried out to confer a desired shape or size on hose or other knitted garments whilst on a former.
French (Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles))
former [correct, verbe]; façonner [correct, verbe]
DEF: Donner une forme, façonner [...] donner à quelque chose une certaine forme.
OBS: formage : Opération consistant à placer un article de bonneterie sur une forme.