English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Paperboard)
double package maker [correct]; DPM [correct]
DEF: A machine for packaging dry products, such as biscuits and crackers, based on the bag-in-box concept.
CONT: When the bag-in-box concept is applied to dry products, it generally involves a bag inside a folding carton .... The evolutionary process eventually culminated in two basic methods of producing lined cartons. The first was a machine to automatically open a magazine-fed side-seamed carton and elevate it around vertically indexed mandrels where glue is applied to the bottom flaps and folded up against the end of the mandrel with great pressure .... [A] ... lining machine ... plunges a precut waxed-paper sheet into it by a system of reciprocating vertical mandrels .... The second method involves the use of a double package maker (DPM) which combines the carton forming/gluing operation with a lining feed mechanism which wraps the lining paper around a solid mandrel prior to the carton feed station. In this instance the carton blank is flat and side-seamed on the DPM. The lined carton is then discharged upright onto a conveyor leading to the filler and top closing machine.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en carton)
formeuse-scelleuse-doubleuse [proposition, nom féminin]; formeuse de cartonnages doublés [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Machine employée notamment en biscuiterie, qui exécute une opération de formage d'une boîte cartonnée, suivie d'une fermeture du fond par collage des rabats et qui introduit une doublure à l'intérieur de la boîte afin de protéger davantage le produit.