English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
filling [correct, générique]
DEF: the foodstuff used between the slices of a sandwich, in a pastry shell, etc.
CONT: The modified ice cream cake is made by placing alternate layers of ice cream and fruit-flavored gelatin in cake pans. The gel is the same as that used in modified ice cream pies. It is desirable to have the gel filling for ice cream pies and cakes ... slightly weaker than that used for gelatin cubes.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
fourrure [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]; fourrage [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
CONT: Fourrure des [gaufrettes fourrées]. Les gaufrettes sont généralement préférées par le public fourrées, c'est-à-dire constituées par l'accolement de deux plaques cuites précédentes, entre lesquelles on dispose une fourrure adéquate au gras ou à la confiture. Souvent ces feuilletages successifs sont à 3 ou même 4 feuilles, séparées par une ou des fourrures.