English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
comminute [correct, verbe]; mill [correct, verbe]
DEF: To reduce solids to minute particles by crushing, grinding or pulverizing.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
fragmenter; broyer finement [locution verbale]; broyer fin [locution verbale]; pulvériser; comminuer [rare]
DEF: Réduire en fragments.
OBS: comminuer : Synonyme peu utilisé de «fragmenter».