English (Marine Biology; Animal Reproduction; Aquaculture)
spawn [correct, verbe]
DEF: To deposit eggs (female) or sperm (male) in the case where fertilization is external (e.g. fish, mussels, oysters).
French (Biologie marine; Reproduction des animaux; Aquaculture)
frayer [correct]
DEF: En parlant [de la] femelle, déposer ses œufs et, en parlant du mâle, les arroser de laitance pour les féconder.
Spanish (Biología Marina; Reproducción de animales; Acuicultura)
desovar [correct]; frezar [correct]