English (Culinary Techniques)
deep-fry [correct, verbe]
DEF: Cook food in hot fat deep enough to completely cover the item being fried.
OBS: The oil or fat used for deep-frying should have a high smoke point.
French (Techniques culinaires)
frire [correct]
DEF: Faire cuire par immersion dans un corps gras bouillant, notamment dans l'huile.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
freír [correct]
DEF: Cocer un alimento por inmersión en una grasa hirviendo.