English (Telecommunications Transmission)
channel group [correct]; carrier group [correct]
DEF: A unit or organization on telephone carrier (multiplex) systems. A full-group is a channel equivalent to 12 voice grade channels (48 kHz). A half-group has the equivalent bandwidth of six voice grade channels (24 kHz).
OBS: channel group applies specifically to digital multiplex communication.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
groupe primaire [correct, nom masculin]