English (Statistics)
grouping process
OBS: although the -- generally destroys much of the original detail of the data, an important advantage is gained in the clear "overall" picture which is obtained and in vital relationships which are thereby made evident.
French (Statistique)
groupement
OBS: ce -- des données constitue une première étape vers la réduction à quelques caractéristiques simples de l'ensemble plus ou moins complexe des observations.