English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
turf war [correct]
DEF: A violent dispute over a home territory (esp. that of a youthful street gang) which is defended against invasion by rival gangs.
CONT: It's a turf war, you're damn right it is.
OBS: This term is formed through the compounding of two terms (turf + war). The term "turf", meaning grass with matted roots, has taken on the broader slang definition to mean a neighbourhood claimed by a juvenile gang and its territory.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
guerre intestine [correct, nom féminin]; affrontement entre malfaiteurs [proposition, nom masculin]; dispute de gangsters [proposition, nom féminin]; guerre inter-gangs [proposition, nom féminin]; guerre intergangs [proposition, nom féminin]; dispute territoriale [proposition, nom féminin]