English (General Vocabulary)
downwards
OBS: ... all calculation documents issued by ion exchange resin manufacturers were based on regeneration being carried out in the same direction as fixation, i.e., downwards.
French (Vocabulaire général)
de haut en bas [correct]
OBS: [...] tous les documents de calcul étaient basés sur la régénération effectuée dans le même sens que la fixation, c'est-à-dire de haut en bas.