English (Optical Instruments)
helioscope [correct]; sunoscope
DEF: A telescope for observing the sun that protects the observer's eyes from the sun's glare.
French (Instruments d'optique)
hélioscope [correct]
DEF: Lunette à verre fumé ou coloré, destinée à permettre de regarder le soleil sans danger pour la vue.