English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Theatre and Opera; Lighting Fixtures)
borderlight [correct, voir observation]; batten [correct]; batten bar [correct]; electric batten [correct]; border [correct, voir observation]; limes [voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: A long row of overhead lights in a metal container parallel to the procenium. Often arranged in three or four color circuit, a borderlight consist of one or more striplights totalling at least two-thirds the width of the procenium.
OBS: Especially among lighting people, border is more common than borderlight.
OBS: limes: slang.
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Théâtre et Opéra; Luminaires)
herse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Appareil d'éclairage, qui sert à inonder la scène de lumière par en haut, comme la rampe l'éclaire par le bas.
DEF: Appareil d'éclairage, suspendu au cintre et occupant toute la largeur du plateau, destiné à éclairer la partie haute des décors.