English (Paleontology)
hexadisc [correct]
OBS: A hexactinellid-sponge spicule (microsclere) composed of three interpenetrating amphidiscs at right angles to one another about a common center.
French (Paléontologie)
hexagone [correct]
OBS: (...) types de megasclères [qui] ont six branches disposées suivant trois axes perpendiculaires; l'assemblage des hexagones forme des réseaux à vides cubiques.