English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
N,N,N',N',N'',N''-hexakis(methoxymethyl)-1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triamine [correct, voir observation]; hexakis(methoxymethyl)melamine [correct]; HMMM [correct]; HMMM; metazin [correct]; hexakis(methoxymethyl)-s-triazine-2,4,6-triamine [ancienne désignation, correct]; hexamethoxymethylmelamine [à éviter]; hexa(methoxymethyl)melamine [à éviter]; hexa(methoxymethyl) melamine [à éviter]; hexakis(methoxymethyl)malamine [à éviter]; hexamethyl methylolmelamine [à éviter]; metazine [à éviter]; 2,4,6-tris[bis(methoxymethyl)amino]-1,3,5-triazine [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which is used as a crosslinking agent for alkyds, epoxies, cellulosics, and vinyls.
CONT: Vial Reactions with Size Exclusion Chromatography (SEC) Analysis. Solutions containing amines, MF resins and p-TSA were heated to cause self-condensation (oligomerization) of the MF resin. ... These studies included two MF crosslinkers, Resimene 745 (R745) and Resimene 735 (R735). R745 is a hexamethoxymethylmelamine (HMMM) and R735 is a high methylol type.
CONT: Crosslinker resins for coil coating materials. ... Amino resins, primarily hexamethoxymethylmelamine resins, are the most commonly used crosslinkers. Their technical strengths lie in their high reactivity with polyols and the high crosslinking density, which is achievable.
OBS: N,N,N',N',N'',N''-hexakis(methoxymethyl)-1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triamine: the capital letters "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H30N6O6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
N,N,N',N',N'',N''-hexakis(méthoxyméthyl)-1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triami ne [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; hexakis(méthoxyméthyl)mélamine [correct, nom féminin]; hexaméthoxyméthylmélamine [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Produit se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs, dont le point de fusion se situe à 55 °C, peu soluble dans l'eau, soluble dans des solvants organiques, utilisé comme agent de réticulation pour résines.
OBS: N,N,N',N',N'',N''-hexakis(méthoxyméthyl)-1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triamine : Les lettres majuscules «N» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H30N6O6