English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
homatropine [correct]
CONT: Homatropine belongs to the group of medicines called anti-muscarinics. Homatropine acts on receptors in the muscles of the eye (muscarinic receptors). These receptors usually cause constriction and thickening of the lens (focusing the eye), and closing of the iris (pupil constriction). By blocking these receptors, homatropine produces dilatation of the pupil (mydriasis) and prevents the eye from accommodating for near vision (cycloplegia). Homatropine is given as eye drops to dilate the pupil and relax the lens so that eye examinations can be carried out thoroughly.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H21NO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
homatropine [correct]
CONT: L'homatropine est utilisée pour la mise au repos de l'iris et du corps ciliaire en cas d'uvéite antérieure (iritis et iridocyclite), pour la prévention et la rupture des synéchies postérieures ainsi que pour la production d'une légère mydriase après opération de la cataracte ou du glaucome. L'homatropine est également utilisée pour la réfractométrie objective chez l'adulte ainsi que pour l'amélioration de l'acuité visuelle en cas d'opacités axiales du cristallin.
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H21NO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
homatropina [nom féminin]