English (Genetics)
homogeneously staining region [correct]; HSR [correct]
CONT: A human glioma cell lines (YKGI), which was positively identified for glial fibrillary acidic (GFA) and S-100 proteins, was established from a surgical specimen of a patient with glioblastoma. Chromosome analysis of the cells revealed a homogeneously staining region (HSR) on a marker chromosome. The assay for transforming growth factors (TGFs) in the conditioned medium of the cell line revealed that it contained high levels of alpha - and beta - type TGFs, which might regulate the growth of glioblastoma and influence on the peritumoral tissues.
OBS: Tiré de: Acta Neuropathologica, 1989, 79 (1), 30-36.
French (Génétique)
HSR [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'amplification d'ADN peut parfois être visualisée en cytogénétique sous deux formes différentes. La première, extrachromosomique, correspond aux chromosomes minutes. (...) L'autre forme visible est constituée par les HSR (homogeneously staining region) ou ECR (expanded chromosome region), régions intrachromosomiques étendues d'ADN amplifié, dont la ségrégation se fait normalement à chaque mitose, et qui sont donc conservées de manière relativement stable, même si la sélection n'est plus appliquée.