English (Metals Mining; Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
hypogene [correct]
DEF: Applied to mineral deposits or ore deposits formed by ascending hot waters.
CONT: There are many ... types of alteration, among these may be mentioned alunitization, which may be of either hypogene or supergene origin ...
OBS: Contrasted with supergene.
French (Mines métalliques; Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
hypogène [correct]
DEF: S'applique aux gîtes minéraux formés par des solutions hydrothermales ascendantes.
CONT: [...] les minéraux du protore sont qualifiés d'«hypogènes» quand le gisement primitif s'est formé «per ascensum».