English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
independence [correct]
DEF: The characteristic of the relationship between the auditor and audited entity that ensures that the auditor's conclusions and reports will be influenced only by evidence obtained in accordance with the standards and practices of his professional discipline.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
indépendance [correct, nom féminin]; impartialité [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Caractéristique de la relation entre le vérificateur et l'entité vérifiée, qui garantit que les conclusions et les rapports du vérificateur ne seront influencés que par les éléments probants obtenus selon les normes et pratiques de sa profession.