English (Regional Dialects and Expressions)
Catch-22 [correct]; catch-22 [correct]; catch 22 [correct]; catch 22 situation; dilemma [correct]
DEF: A dilemma where the victim cannot win (from 1961 Joseph Heller novel of same name).
DEF: any illogical or paradoxical problem or situation; dilemma.
CONT: ... women do not feel welcome in physics. ... they are not encouraged by male faculty members ... Many say they do not want to attend institutions without other women - a nice catch-22, because half of university physics departments are entirely male.
CONT: It's a catch 22
French (Régionalismes et usages particuliers)
impasse [correct, nom féminin]; situation sans issue favorable [correct, nom féminin]; situation sans issue [nom féminin]; dilemme [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Être dans une impasse.