English (Performing Arts (General); Group Dynamics)
improvise [correct]; ad-lib [correct, verbe, familier]; ad lib [correct, verbe, familier]; extemporize [correct]; gag a part [correct, jargon]
DEF: To compose, or simultaneously compose and perform, on the spur of the moment and without any preparation ...
CONT: The weatherman, a quick and clever cartoonist, ad libs his weather report while he draws a child in rain gear hurrying to school ...
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités); Dynamique des groupes)
improviser [correct]; cascader [jargon]
DEF: Action d'inventer sur le champ un discours, une réplique ou un jeu de scène.
CONT: Improviser un discours. Les acteurs de la commedia dell'arte improvisaient leur texte.