English (Culinary Techniques)
fold in [correct]
DEF: To incorporate one mixture into another, usually a light one, such as beaten egg whites, into a batter using a very gentle over and over motion with minimum loss of air.
French (Techniques culinaires)
incorporer [correct]
DEF: Ajouter un élément à une préparation et l'y faire pénétrer complètement en mélangeant.