English (Police; Criminology)
informer [correct]
DEF: one secretly in the service ... of a diplomatic agency (as an embassy) that supplies information.
French (Police; Criminologie)
informateur [nom masculin]; informateur au profit de l'adversaire [nom masculin]
OBS: Source: Glossaire des termes de renseignement, disponible à la bibliothèque de la GRC.