English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
ingenious [correct]
DEF: A development or an improvement is considered ingenious if it is not obvious to workers of average skill in this area of technology.
CONT: Ingenious: Characterized by or productive of new things or new ideas: creative, innovative, innovatory, inventive, original.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
ingénieux [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un changement ou d'une amélioration qui n'aurait pas été évident pour les personnes du métier normalement compétentes.