English (Translation; Language Problems)
abuse [correct, verbe]
CONT: [Malvolio] had been most notoriously abused. (Shakespeare, Twelfth Night).
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
injurier; insulter; dénigrer; bafouer [voir observation]
OBS: (faux amis) bafouer.
CONT: Certes, on l'a bafoué de cruelle manière (Shakespeare, Twelfth Night).
Spanish (Traducción; Problemas de idioma)
ultrajar [correct]; injuriar [correct]; profanar [correct]